BioInformatics in Torun 2017 - Program


BIT17   Program

Click to download

Thursday, June 22th  
Venue: Institute of Physics UMK, Grudziadzka 5 street, Toruń;  COK Lecture Hall

12:00 - 12:25

Registration

12:30 - 13:25

Lunch (included in registration fee)

13:25 - 13:30

Conference opening / Welcome

13:30 - 14:45

Session I

13:30 - 14:15

Opening lecture:  Harel Weinstein, Cornell University, New York,  USA

"Formal representations and quantification of allostery in functional mechanisms of molecular machines"

14:15 - 14:45

Krzysztof Kuczera, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, USA

"Modeling of peptide permeation across biological membranes"

14:45 - 15:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 16:30

Session II

15:15 - 16:00

Keynote speaker: Andrew Smith, ELIXIR Hub, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK

"ELIXIR Europe: progress so far and opportunities for engaging"

16:00 - 16:30

Wladek Minor, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA

"Data mining in biomedical sciences - big data perspective"

16:35 - 16:40

Conference PHOTO at entrance to the Institute of Physics

16:40 - 17:30

Poster session  &  Coffee break

17:30 - 18:30

Session III

17:30 - 18:00

Dan Staines, EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus Cambridge, UK

"Ensembl data - going beyond the browser"

18:00 - 18:30

Bartosz Wilczynski, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

"Machine learning from genomic data: finding the needle in multiple haystacks"

18:45 - 19:45

PTBI Board of Directors meeting (for the Board only)

20:00 - 22:00

Conference Pierogi Banquet/Get together
"Pierogarnia Stary Toruń" restaurant, Most Paulinski 2 street (food included)

Friday, June 23th  
Venue: Institute of Physics UMK, Grudziadzka 5 street, Toruń;  COK Lecture Hall

9:15 - 10:30

Session IV

9:15 - 10:00

Keynote speaker: Weida Tong, The National Center for Toxicological Research and U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Jefferson, Arkansas, USA

"Make genomics reproducible again – understanding statistics underpinning reproducible genomics"

10:00 - 10:30

Jiri Vondrasek, Czech Academy of Sciences / ELIXIR - Czechia, Prague, Czech Republic

"Challenges and solutions for life science data in Europe - building bioinformatics capacity in the Czech republic via ELIXIR Infrastructure"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session V

11:15 - 11:30

Jarek Meller, Cincinnati Children`s Hospital Medical Center and
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA

"Harnessing advances in proteomics and data science to characterize biological states in cellular systems"

11:30 - 12:00

Sebastian Deorowicz, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland

"Flood of genomic (big) data"

12:00 - 12:30

Zeynep Kurkcuoglu, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands

"Integrative modelling of biomolecular complexes using HADDOCK"

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch (included in registration fee)     
Free sightseeing  tour in English (1h 13:00-14:30)

15:00 - 16:00

Session VI

15:00 - 15:30

Jacek Błażewicz, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland

"DNA sequencing - from SBH to Polish genome project"

15:30 - 15:50

Feroz Zahid, Simula Research Laboratory, Lysaker, Norway

"Efficient and cost-effective data-intensive computing on multi-clouds: introduction to the MELODIC project"

15:50 - 16:10

Karina Kubiak-Ossowska, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

"How to run not so big computer/data center: Management of tier-2 HPC: ARCHIE-WeST"

16:10 - 17:00

Poster session  &  Coffee break

17:00 - 18:45

Session VII

17:00 - 17:20

Maciej Antczak, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland

"New approaches for determination of RNA pseudoknot order"

17:20 - 17:40

Marcin Radom, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland

"Stochastic Petri model of a cholesterol metabolism and its analysis"

17:40 - 17:55

Rafał Jakubowski, CENT, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

"On the unfolding of slipknoted membrane proteins"

17.55 - 18:15

Francisco Carrascoza, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland

"On the origins of life: theoretical studies of reactions catalyzed by montmorillonite on atmospheric-like gases"

20:00 - 00:00

Conference social gathering at "Hotel Nicolaus Restaurant"
Ducha Świętego 14-16 street

Note: food not included in the registration fee

Saturday, June 24th
Venue: Institute of Physics UMK, Grudziadzka 5 street, Toruń; 
COK computer room and Computer room no II.

8:30 - 14:00

Coffee break

8:30 - 10:30

Workshop I, COK Computer room

Zeynep Kurkcuoglu, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands

"Protein-protein docking using HADDOCK"

11:00 - 14:00

Workshop II,COK Computer room

Jarek Meller, Cincinnati Children`s Hospital Medical Center and
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA

"Systems biology of cellular perturbations"

 


Event menu


Sponsors: